Web Site Privacy Policy


Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment Ltd. ("MLSE") understands how important your privacy is to you and is committed to protecting and safeguarding the personal information that you have entrusted us with. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") outlines the manner in which MLSE (and its associated branded websites) collects, uses, discloses and manages your personal information. This Privacy Policy is based upon and adheres to the Ten Privacy Principles set out in the federal government's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). This Privacy Policy will govern and be posted on each of the websites owned or controlled by MLSE including, without limitation, mapleleafs.com, raptors.com and theaircanadacentre.com (the "MLSE Sites"). When we refer to "personal information" within this policy, we mean any information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, email address, date of birth and gender, but this does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy in its entirety and revisit it periodically, as it may change from time to time. The most current version of our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website at http://www.mlse.com and all changes will be posted on the MLSE Sites. Regardless of any changes that we make to our Privacy Policy, we will only use your personal information in accordance with the version of the Privacy Policy in place at the time that you provided your information to us, or as otherwise required or permitted by law, unless you have given your express consent for us to do otherwise.

1. Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure


We will identify the purposes for which we collect, use or disclose personal information at or before the time of collection. The purposes will be limited to those related to our business and to those that a reasonable person would consider appropriate. In most cases, these purposes will be clearly identified in writing. In other cases, depending on the circumstances, the purposes will be implied. For instance, when you sign up to become a "Raptors Insider", you implicitly give us your permission to use your personal information to administer and deliver this service to you. If we intend to use this personal information for purposes not previously identified, we will identify this new purpose before such use.

2. Consent


We will obtain your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, except where inappropriate. How we obtain your consent (i.e. the form we use) will depend on the circumstances, as well as the sensitivity of the information collected. We may seek your consent orally or in writing. Sometimes, but only regarding non-sensitive personal information, your consent may be implied. For instance, by entering one of our online contests, your consent to our use of your personal information to administer the contest is implied by your completion of the online entry form.

With respect to non-sensitive personal information (i.e. name, address, phone number and e-mail address), once your consent has been obtained (explicitly or implicitly), we may use that personal information to send you information about MLSE, its products, business and upcoming events until you advise us that you no longer wish to receive such information. We will provide you with a clear and simple process for having your name removed from any such mailings (for example, using the "unsubscribe" mechanism in any electronic communications).

Typically, we will seek your consent at the time that your personal information is collected. When we want to use your personal information for a purpose not previously identified to you at the time of collection, we will seek your further consent prior to our use of such information for this new purpose.

You may withdraw your consent at any time to any of the uses contemplated in this Privacy Policy by simply contacting a representative of our Privacy Office at the following email address: privacyoffice@mapleleafsports.com. Please note, however, that withdrawing your consent to some of the contemplated uses may render it impossible to continue to provide a service which you have currently requested.

3. Information We Collect and Use


We collect your personal information in a number of different ways. For instance, we collect personal information from you when you register for one of our contests or promotions, sign up for one of our e-newsletters (such as, "Leafs Insider" or "Raptors Insider"), or complete market research studies conducted by us from time to time. We also collect your information when you become one of our season seatholders or suiteholders, or purchase tickets or other products from us. We may also collect your personal information when you request information from us to process a complaint that you have registered with us. For the most part, the type of personal information that we collect from you includes the following: name, address, age, phone number, email address and other contact information, personal preferences and opinions. When you purchase tickets or merchandise from us or become a season seatholder, we will also collect certain relevant financial information from you which is necessary to process any such purchases or to administer such accounts.

We will limit the amount and type of personal information collected from you to that which is necessary for the purposes that we have communicated to you. Further, we will retain your personal information only for so long as is necessary to fulfil our stated purposes.

A brief word on "cookies": When you visit the MLSE Sites, we may place a "cookie" on your computer. A cookie is a file written to your computer's hard drive that records certain technical information about your Internet usage, such as your IP address, browser type, or domain name. Also, if you submit personal information to the MLSE Sites (such as your name, interests or preferences), we may use cookies to keep track of such information so that you will not need to re-enter this information during subsequent visits. We use cookies to customize delivery of the MLSE Sites’ content and advertisements. You may set your Internet browser preferences to notify you when you receive a cookie or decline acceptance of cookies. If you decline acceptance of cookies, however, you may experience less than optimal performance of the MLSE Sites.

While using the MLSE Sites, we (through certain third party service providers, including, without limitation Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, from which you may opt out online at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/) may collect information about which pages you visit, as well as your IP address or domain name. We may use this information, for example, to tailor your experience on the MLSE Sites or to assess the amount of traffic to the MLSE Sites. We may also provide this information on an aggregated, completely anonymous basis to our marketing partners and/or advertisers. This aggregated information does not contain personally identifiable information.

The MLSE Sites contain links to other third party sites. MLSE is not responsible for the privacy policies or content on such sites.

4. Use of Personal Information


We may use your personal information in any of the following ways:

(i) Provide you with services or information that you have requested from us. This could include e-mail newsletter services, fan club information, weekly contests, mail-order consumer product catalogues, merchandise offers and event information;

(ii) Manage your season seatholder account (including sending you ticket information and offers that may be of interest to you), or processing any purchases you have made with us;

(iii) To better understand your interests or preferences, so that we may recommend particular products, offers or services that are consistent with your interests and preferences. On the MLSE Sites, we may use this personal information to personalize the content or layout to enhance the experience of your visit;

(iv) Conduct market research;

(v) Administer promotions and contests conducted by us for which you have registered to participate;

(vi) Process customer/fan complaints/feedback.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information


Except as set out below, we will not sell, rent, transfer, or disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent:
(i) We may disclose certain personal information to third parties (such as mailing houses, contest administration, etc.) solely for the purpose of administering, processing, or fulfilling an order or service that you have requested, on our behalf. We will insist that any such third parties maintain the confidentiality of the personal information that we provide to them and to implement appropriate safeguards to prevent its unauthorized disclosure.

(ii) Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so, we may provide non-sensitive personal information (such as name, address and other contact information) to our corporate sponsors and advertisers so that they might send you offers and information relating to those products and services that may be of interest to you. Again, we will ensure that any such third parties maintain the same high standards regarding the protection of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy and that their use of such information be limited only to the purposes to which you have consented.

(iii) We may also disclose your personal information in connection with a corporate reorganization, merger or amalgamation, or pursuant to a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of MLSE or a division of MLSE, provided that the uses of such personal information so disclosed continue to be the uses permitted by this Privacy Policy.

6. Security


The security of your personal information is important to us. MLSE takes technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps to protect the personal information that you provide to us. We instruct our employees with access to your personal information that it is to be used only in adherence with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy and the laws applicable to each specific business of MLSE.

In certain areas, such as when you provide credit card information to us, we work to help protect the security of your credit card information during transmission by using industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology.

You can help to protect the security of your personal information as well. For instance, never give out your password, since this is what is used to access your account or registration information. Also, remember to log out of your account and close your browser window when you finish using any of the MLSE Sites or when surfing the Internet, so that other people using the same computer won't have access to your information.

7. Information Requested from Children


At MLSE, we take our responsibilities with respect to our younger visitors of the MLSE Sites seriously. In addition to the steps that we take to safeguard the privacy and integrity of personal information submitted by adults, we adhere to the following principles and practices regarding personal information requested from or provided by children under 13 years old:

(i) We will not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 (such as full name, home address, e-mail address, phone number, etc.). We may use age screening mechanisms to help us determine if a user is under the age of 13. If the MLSE Sites determine that the user is under the age of 13, he/she will be directed to content that does not involve the submission of personal information.

(ii) From time to time, we may post information on our MLSE Sites about other promotions, contests or games that are open to children but that require personal information to participate. For these contests, children will be required to print a paper entry or release form from the website and have their parents sign and mail or fax the form to us. Children are not permitted to provide personal information on any MLSE Site or to enter these contests online.

(iii) If, at any time, a parent withdraws his or her consent to our use or maintenance of personal information collected from his or her child, we will promptly remove such information from our database(s).

If you have any comments or questions on policies related to children's data or about our commitment to protecting your and your children's privacy, please contact our Chief Privacy Office at the email address identified below.

8. Access to Your Information


We will give you access to the information that we retain about you. We will make every reasonable effort to keep your information accurate and up-to-date. Upon your request, you shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your information. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. Simply send us an e-mail at privacyoffice@mapleleafsports.com, and we will look after your request.
If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions about this Privacy Policy or MLSE's privacy practices, or wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information for any of the purposes contemplated herein, you can contact our Privacy Office either via e-mail at privacyoffice@mlse.com or by mail at:

MLSE Privacy Office
c/o Legal Department
50 Bay Street, Suite 500
Toronto, ON M5J 2L2